All these wild rabbit facts will bring you a touch of a close distance to one of the cutest wild creatures of this planet. Wild Rabbits are popular around the world since they are widespread animals in the world.
Many people love these gently and fluffy creatures although some farmers are mostly in a tense relationship with them. No matter how many people consider them pests, there are some of us who like to watch them roaming around in the wilderness.
Now, let me share some fast facts about wild rabbits so you will have great knowledge about them.
- Wild rabbits (Oryctolagus cuniculus from the Latin) are a member of the rabbit genus, which are of southern European origin.
- This particular species of rabbits are the only one that has been massively domesticated
- All domesticated rabbits are descended from the wild rabbits. Origins of which are Spain and southern France.
- The natural range of the wild rabbit extends to all countries of the Mediterranean basin, including the countries of North Africa.
- Since the XIX century, wild rabbits were imported to many countries as a hunting object.
- Wild rabbits can be found in most of the countries. Specifically, they live in England, Germany, Switzerland, Yugoslavia, North and South America, New Zealand, and Australia. Southern regions of Moldova, and Odesa, Mykolaiv, and Kherson regions of Ukraine also host these animals.
- Their body length is 14 to 18 inches (35 to 45 cm), tail 1.5-2.8 inches (4 to 7 cm), ears 2-2.8 inches (6 to 7 cm), and weight on average is 2.8 – 5 lbs. (1.3-2.3 kilograms).
- The color of the upper part of the wild rabbit body light brown and black. The fur on the back is gray-brown with a soft color mixture.
- The tail of wild rabbits is in two colors: black-brown on top, white on the bottom. The belly of wild rabbits and the underside of their paws are reddish-white.
- In search of food, wild rabbits do not leave their burrows at a distance of more than 330 feet (100 m), so their diet is not too diverse.
- Wild rabbits are mainly herbivorous animals. In summer, their main food is herbaceous plants, especially cereals and legumes. Wild rabbits also feed on insects, worms, gastropods.
- When eating food, the rabbits chew twice every second, that is, about one hundred and twenty per minute. So, they are good chewers.
- In the summer, with high yields of natural grasses, rabbits cause little damage to agriculture. But with mass breeding, they can cause huge damage to agricultural fields.
- Wild rabbits reproduce very quickly. At the age of less than a year, young individuals become already sexually mature. Rabbits bring 3-4 litters a year, 3-7 rabbits in each.
- Baby rabbits born blind, naked and completely helpless, and weigh only 1.4-1.7 ounces (40-50 grams). After 10 days, they open their eyes. On day 25, the babies begin to lead an independent life, although the mother continues to feed them milk until almost a month of age.
- The maximum life span of wild rabbits is 12-15 years. Rabbits have many enemies and rarely live until natural death. Usually, by the end of the third year, only a third of a litter survives.
- Wild rabbits spend most of the day underground and only emerge from their burrows in the evening, after sunset. So that behavior puts them into a nocturnal animal category.
- Before going outside, the wild rabbit sniffs the air for a long time. By doing so, they check to see if there is an enemy nearby. They never go far from the place of residence, so in case of danger, they always hide in a hole.
- If there is a threat, wild rabbits warn each other by stomping their feet on the ground.
- Each male rabbit has a certain territory. Within which neighbors leave odorous marks, and then again hide in burrows.
- Humans are the main enemy of wild rabbits. Rural residents are mostly in tension with rabbits that cause damage to their fields and gardens.
- Wild rabbits are susceptible to a viral disease called myxomatosis. For example, in the early 50s, myxomatosis caused widespread death among wild rabbits in Europe. Myxomatosis is caused by the myxoma virus which is spread by infected rabbits, fleas, and mosquitos.
- Rabbits easily jump to a height up to 5 feet (1.5 meters).
- The only part of a rabbit’s body that sweats is the pads of its paws.
- Some states of Australia prohibit keeping rabbits as pets, and the offender will face a huge fine. Because they consider wild rabbits pests that are causing economic burdens to locals.
- Rabbits actually have a lot more teeth than it seems at first glance. They have an overall 28 teeth.
- Wild rabbits can reach speeds of up to 30-35 miles per hour (50-55 km/h) when running.
- Predatory birds such as eagles, hawks, falcons, owls and other large birds hunt wild rabbits. Especially the smaller rabbits become prey for such birds.
- Predatory birds can detect wild rabbits from the air and strangle them using their powerful claws. In some parts of the world, hunter use specifically trained birds to hunt wild rabbits out in the wilderness.
- Wild rabbits are regarded as major pests since they are capable of causing severe damage to gardens. For example, they cause about $200 million worth of damages annually to Australian agricultural and pastoral industries.
- Wild rabbits can die of heart attack and shock if they feel an instant threat. For example, if they suddenly see a predator approaching at a short distance or if something corners them, their heart can’t handle the stress of fear.
- Wild rabbits can cause severe damages in urban areas as well. They dig whole under the bridges, building, and other structures causing their foundation to crumble. They also can tear up the nice golf courses and lawns.
- Wild rabbits are not good at hiding their nests. Sometimes they even build their nests on people’s lawn, making the nest susceptible to pets such as dogs and cats. And in some instances, they become the victim of lawnmowers.
- Wild rabbits keep their nest warm by insulating burrows with their own fur and types of grasses. Female rabbits build the nests. However, their construction is not that safe because their burrows do not go that deep to protect from external threats.
- In some cultures, wild rabbits are considered symbols of fertility because they reproduce and multiply very quickly.
Living in Harmony With Wild Rabbits. (2010, June 22). Retrieved from https://www.peta.org/issues/wildlife/rabbits/
Wild Rabbits – Facts, Diet & Habitat Information. (n.d.). Retrieved from https://animalcorner.co.uk/animals/wild-rabbits/
Rabbit. (n.d.). Retrieved from https://www.wildlifetrusts.org/wildlife-explorer/mammals/rabbit
European rabbits in Australia. (2019, January 21). Retrieved from https://www.pestsmart.org.au/pestsmart-factsheet-european-rabbit/